Haters Gonna Hate (7392-7394)


I have finally arrived as a blogger because I got my very first hater! Woot!

I got this lovely comment on my post about Lululemon’s CEO, Chip Wilson, being a total d-bag.

Screen Shot 2014-01-22 at 2.00.08 PM

Apparently Yeah No really hates my hair. A lot. More than (s)he agrees or disagrees with my meditation on corporate PR suicide.

I have anticipated this moment from the second I started blogging. At some point someone is gonna hate what I do and they are gonna tell me.

But of all the things (s)he could hate about me, and there are many, why hate the hair?

roflbot-3

I mean, sometimes I hate my hair, too.

Like, when I’ve got two more weeks until my appointment with Penny and I haven’t used any product and it’s all poofy and I’ve cut my bangs twice by myself and slept on it and I wonder if I just look old and ridiculous.

I hate my hair then.

I had a hard time finding these pictures, BTW, because I delete any picture of myself that I don’t love. Because I’m vain like that.

But then there are the times when I really love my hair, like here. And most of the time.

So Yeah No, point taken, and let my offer me thanks that you’ve preemptively yer welc’ed.

Now if I were to hate on myself, which I do all the fucking time, here’s what I would go to town on:

But you can hate my hair, if you really want.

fuck_your_haters-1561933

I love this!

I was Googling hater memes and this one tickled the shit out of me. There’s nothing quite like multiple spelling errors to take all the wind out of your (not you’re) sails.

But I’m not gonna hate back. Yeah No has a right to his/her opinion.

As a gift to my hater (maybe haters, if I dare to dream) here is a totally gratuitous video of myself learning the Holly Drop at the studio. Feel free to hate on my feet. And my hair. And my technique.

You can’t hate on the music because I didn’t choose it. And if I were you, I wouldn’t pick a fight with the Norwegian Nanny. She’s very strong. And mean. Yer welc’. 

Time to cut the crap.

It's just three pair of kids' jeans, but it's something. DONATE

I’m too lazy to rotate the photo.

Kids’ jeans. DONATE.

32 thoughts on “Haters Gonna Hate (7392-7394)

  1. I started reading your blog because we both love to pole dance…and keep reading because you are kind of hilarious! What sticks out to me, in your photos, is how chic & flattering your haircut is!! I’d say, be proud your point was heard, because your hater is probably the Lulu lemon man himself.

    • Thanks Tricia! And I am so pleased to know that another pole dancer reads my blog. Where do you dance? The Norwegian Nanny called me out for calling her mean, but really, you should hear her curse in Norwegian. I have no idea what she is saying but I immediately feel the need to grovel. Plus, have you ever done the Devil’s Elbow? Oh god, the pain.

  2. I love your new do……..The weird hater person reminds me of my friend Elliot. He was about 6yrs old and watching Stella poop. He was fascinated and said, “groooossss”. I said, ” So stop looking!” He laughed and laughed. So I say to the hater, “Then don’t read it” It is very simple. Hating isn’t bad. Indifference is much worse. :)

  3. you’re awesome! i didn’t even really know you yet and your blog prompted me todo some much needed cleaning house which is ultimately responsible for helping me heal from my divorce. Keep doing what you’re doing. cute hair, cute dog, and all :)

  4. When one is as witty as you are, madam, who bothers about hair anyway?

    In my opinion, it’s brilliant.
    As is your post.

  5. I love you! I am the one who asked you about the cancer question for my girl scout project. I am going under my middle name Mei-Yuki. Lol… I think you have the right to be the way you are! I mean nobody is perf. Well, I think you are like awesome and beautiful!

  6. Ahhh!! Congrats and welcome to the very bizarre club. Weird, huh? Wait til you get the emails where people are praying for your soul – for some reason? That be fun stuff :) She/he obviously doesn’t know cute hair. You are clearly adorable….

Really? No way.

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s